Cumberland Public Library - Cumberland, Rhode Island USA
19T E 300691 N 4645295
The Cumberland Public Library is located at 1464 Diamond Hill Road in Cumberland, Rhode Island at The Monastery grounds and set far back from the main road.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Cumberland Public Library is situated on the property of a former monastery built in 1900 by Trappist Monks of the Cistercians of the Strict Observance. The monks left after a fire destroyed many of the buildings in 1950. The town incorporated three smaller libraries into one in 1976. The library is a member of the statewide automated library network, known as Ocean State Libraries.

Now owned and maintained by the Town of Cumberland, the site also includes the town's Senior Center, jogging and walking trails, a playground, gardens, the Office of Children Youth and Learning (OCYL), and a Veterans Memorial. Collectively, those are known around town as "The Monastery."

Library Services:
Reference Services: Patrons of all ages may take advantage of the library's information specialists to get answers to a variety of questions, whether they are for work, school or personal interest.

Continuing Education: The Library offers a variety of educational, and informational programs throughout the year for all patrons.

Proctoring services: Library staff are available to proctor exams for a fee.

Notary Public Service: The Library has a certified Notary Public on staff.

Copy Machines: The Library has a vend copy machine in the Reference Department on the second floor. The machine holds both 8.5" x 11" and 8.5" x 14" paper.

Color copiers: The Library also has a color copier in the Reference Department on the second floor and in the Children's Department on the first floor.

Typewriter: A typewriter is available in one of the library's second floor Quiet Study Rooms.

Word Processing/Internet: The Children's Room on the first floor has seven computers. An additional computer on the first floor is available for searching the online catalog. The Second Floor of the Library has 20 computers for Internet access and Microsoft Office which includes Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Publisher and Access. Also on the second floor three additional computers are available for quick access and there are two Library Catalog-only computers.

Fax services: Patrons may send outgoing faxes through the Reference Department. Various fees apply.

WiFi Access: The Library has hotspots on both the first and second floors and in all of the meeting rooms.

Cloud Printing: The Library's Web Printing service allows patrons to print virtually any document or web page from their Internet connected PC to one of the library printers.

Meeting Rooms: Local (Cumberland) community non-profit organizations may hold free and open meetings in the Library during regular Library hours, provided the facilities are available. The Library has several meeting rooms with capacities ranging from 10 to 220 people.

Quiet Study Rooms: The library has three Quiet Study Rooms available on the second floor.

Exhibits and Displays: The Library has display cases in the Front Lobby and the Children's Room.

Letterboxing: The Library has two letterboxes in the building.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Word Processing/Internet Computers for Children:
The Children's Room on the first floor has 7 computers with printers that have Internet access and Microsoft Office. Users may sign in for 1/2 hour time slots. An additional computer is available for searching the online catalog.

Internet/Word Processing Computers for Adults:
The Second Floor of the Library has 20 computers for Internet access and Microsoft Office which includes Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Publisher and Access. Computers are available from the time the library opens until 15 minutes before closing. Users may sign up for 1-hour time slots, and may stay on longer if no one is waiting. Three additional computers are available for quick access and there are two Library Catalog only computers.

Black & White and color printouts are offered for a fee; payable at the Reference Desk.

Monday - Thursday: 9am - 8pm