Fort Waul
14R E 649207 N 3266502
Fort Waul was started late in 1863 but not finished in 1864. Parts of the incomplete fort are still in place.

The Confederate Army began building a fort in Gonzales, TX as a supply depot and defensive operation in late 1863 but as history worked out, work on it was abandoned by the end of 1864 without completing it or naming it. Confederate soldiers and slave labor were used to build earthen walls and a moat around the rectangular fort's exterior. It was later given the name of Fort Waul to honor the Confederate General Thomas N. Waul who lived in the area. The remains of the fort and surrounding property is now owned by the Gonzales County Historical Society. The earthen walls of the fort can be seen in the distance directly behind the this marker. The remnants of the fort are best approached through the Gonzales Pioneer Center.

This Fort Waul marker is found along N. St. Joseph's Street about 0.2 mile north of US-90A. When closer to the marker it is just about 175 feet north of the road's junction with Middle Buster Rd. and about 135 feet south of the entrance into a parking area to the walking path to the Gonzales Pioneer Village, a "living history" center.

Link to The Handbook of Texas information about Fort Waul:
Gonzales Inquirer news article on Ft. Waul:

Marker Text:
Named for confederate General Thomas N. Waul, Fort Waul was built to defend inland Texas from possible Federal advances up the Guadalupe River from the Gulf of Mexico, as well as to provide protection for military supply trains. Construction of the earthen fortification was over-seen by Col. Albert Miller Lea, Confederate Army engineer. Begun in late 1863, the fort was partly built by slave labor and measured approximately 250 by 750 feet. Surviving records do not indicate whether the fort was ever actually completed.