Daniel Boone, Young Hunter and Tracker
18T E 432377 N 4461042
Very few people know that Daniel Boone was born and raised in Berks County, Pennsylvania. But he was and here is a book describing his childhood.

Daniel's father, Squire Boone, was born in England and came to the United States, settling in Berks County in southwest Pennsylvania. He married a local girl, Rachel Morgan, in the Quaker Meeting House in Exeter Township. As members of that church, the Boones became friends with the family of Mordecai Lincoln who lived nearby. Mordecai would become the uncle of Abraham Lincoln.

The Boones bought 250 acres of land in Berks County's Oley Valley in 1730 and erected a small log house which is where Daniel was born in 1734. Daniel lived here until he was fifteen years old. Daniel never attended school but he was self taught in many things, including tracking and hunting, skills which he developed while wandering the fields and woods around his childhood home.

This book details Daniel's experiences in Berks County and the year that he received his first rifle for his 12th birthday. Written for children, my granddaughter loved reading it and identifying with the areas around our homes.

Author(s): Augusta Stevenson