Glasscock County Courthouse and Jail - Garden City,TX
14R E 265324 N 3527988
The Glasscock County Courthouse and jail occupies the public square in Garden City, Texas, at the southeast corner of the intersection of State Highway 158 and County Road 33.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The square includes the first courthouse building, which also served as a jail (1894); the second courthouse (1910), which is still in use; a clubhouse for the local Boy Scouts (1937); a concrete water tower (1930); and several noncontributing utilitarian buildings and historical markers erected after the period of significance. The 1894 Courthouse and jail building is a simple cubic volume of local limestone in a minimal Italianate style as observed in its fenestration details. The 1910 Glasscock County Courthouse, also constructed of local limestone, was built in the Classical Revival style with pedimented entry porticos supported by large Doric columns on all four elevations. The Boy Scout House, of wood frame construction with a chimney of round boulders, is most directly linked to the "Park Service Rustic" style of architecture popular during the early twentieth century. These three buildings are in good condition and two remain in use today, but are in need of restoration."

117 East Currie Street
Garden City , TX USA