Bell Tower - St Peter - Pipe and Lyde, Herefordshire
30U E 518678 N 5771402
The tower of St Peter's church, Pipe and Lyde, is 13th century, but the spire was added in 1874. The ground floor ringing chamber has an uneven floor, and is accessed through the south door of the church.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Bell tower of St Peter's church, Pipe and Lyde, with a ring of 6 bells.

Pipe and Lyde, Herefs
S Peter
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 4-1-20   F 26.50" 1888 Mears & Stainbank   N
2 4-1-4   Eb 27.75" 1888 Mears & Stainbank   N
3 4½cwt   Db 29.63" c1410† Worcester foundry   4
4 5½cwt   C 32.50" 1672 Henry Clibury   4
5 7cwt   Bb 34.75" c1450† Robert Hendley   4
6 10cwt   Ab 38.00" 1648 John Finch   4
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6 1888 Oak Whites of Appleton

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The tower is 13th C, but the spire was added in 1874. The ground floor ringing chamber has an uneven floor, and is accessed through the south door of the church. There is some parking in the lane past the church. The bells do not go well, and do not sound too good. These bells are regularly used by the Hereford Ringing course, held each year. During one course, the bells were being used for silent handling practice, only for a local inhabitant to complain about the noise being made by the stays and sliders! The fourth is either a late casting by Thomas Clibury II, or an early one by his successor, Henry.

1. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1888, 4-1-20
  2. Mears and Stainbank, London, 1888, 4-1-4
  3. Worcester Foundry, c1400-1420, 4.5 cwt
  4. Clibury, Wellington, Salop, 1672, 5.5 cwt
  5. Robert Hendly, Gloucester, c1450, 6 cwt
  6. John Finch, Hereford 1648 10 cwt in A flat"

"Parish Church of St. Peter stands towards the W. side of the parish. The walls are of local sandstone rubble with dressings of the same material; the roofs are covered with tiles, stone slates and shingles. The Nave was built c. 1200; the West Tower added in the first half of the 13th century and the Chancel re-built c. 1300. The tower was restored in 1816 and the chancel in 1874; the Vestry and South Porch are modern.

The West Tower (about 11½ ft. square) is of early 13th-century date and of two storeys with a modern capping and timber spire. In the E. wall of the ground stage is a restored doorway with a segmental head. The N. and S. walls have each a lancet-window, and E. of the S. window is a doorway all modern externally. In the W. wall is a lancet-window surmounted by a round opening and both included under a moulded label. The bell-chamber has two modern windows in the E. wall, the N., S. and W. walls have each a lancet-window, that in the S. partly restored."

Address of Tower:
St Peter