Daniel Boone Homestead - Birdsboro, PA
18T E 432376 N 4461042
Most people believe that Daniel Boone was a product of Kentucky but the truth is, he was born and raised in Exeter Township in Pennsylvania.

Daniel's father, Squire Boone, was born in England and came to the United States, settling in Berks County in southwest Pennsylvania. He married a local girl, Rachel Morgan, in the Quaker Meeting House in Exeter Township. As members of that church, the Boones became friends with the family of Mordecai Lincoln who lived nearby. Mordecai would become the uncle of Abraham Lincoln.

The Boones bought 250 acres of land in Berks County's Oley Valley in 1730 and erected a small log house which is where Daniel was born in 1734. Daniel lived here until he was fifteen years old. Daniel never attended school but he was self taught in many things, including tracking and hunting, skills which he developed while wandering the fields and woods around his childhood home.

When the Boone family left their Pennsylvania home when Daniel was 15, the property was sold to William Maugridge and then sold to John DeTurk in 1770. DeTurk is responsible for the growth of the original log cabin which was a log cabin with one stone wall when Daniel was born.

The Daniel Boone Homestead has been a member of the National Register of Historic Places since 1972. (visit link)

Today, besides being on the NRHP, the Homestead is a very well used public location. There are hiking trails including a trail set up for the blind to use. My daughter is blind and we have tested this trail which is sponsored by the local Lions Club. Facilities for group camping are available. Both guided and self guided tours are available. Many community activities are also held here including reenactments, Heritage Days, demonstrations at their beautifully restored sawmill and celebration of Daniel Boone's birthday.

There are several Pennsylvania Historic Markers located in the vicinity of the homestead.

Structure Type: Log Cabin