Want to Own a Piece of Lowcountry History? - Beaufort, SC
It will cost you $1.5 million
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of house: Beaufort County
Location of house: Prince St. & New St., Beaufort
Purchased by Smalls in 1863

"If Robert Smalls walked through the landscaped garden fronting his former Beaufort home and up the front steps, he might not recognize some of what’s inside.

"Gleaming granite counters, a six-burner gas range and stainless steel refrigerator introduce an updated kitchen, illuminated with recessed lighting. A second updated kitchen is part of a recent renovation of the ground floor and gas logs occupy the many fireplaces.

"The outside of the home has also changed a little in more than 150 years, though not much. The wide, south-facing porches, original hardwood floors and high ceilings hold Smalls’ story — from being born into slavery in Beaufort to Civil War hero and congressman who returned to buy his former master’s house.

"As of this month, the history and charm are for sale. The 4,200 square-foot home was listed last week for $1.499 million.

"The home is situated at 511 Prince St. in the Point, the iconic downtown Beaufort neighborhood east of Carteret Street.

“His life really touches on a real number of the features and aspects of Reconstruction — military, education, political,” said Danita Brown, a historical architect with the National Park Service and acting superintendent of the Reconstruction Era National monument.

"The monument doesn’t include the Smalls house but will include its story.

"Smalls is believed to have been born on the property in 1839. His mother, Lydia Polite, was a slave in the home owned by John McKee.

"Smalls was later sent to work in Charleston and famously captained a commandeered Confederate ship through Charleston Harbor and into Union hands, freeing the black crew members and his family. After serving the Union during the Civil War, Smalls returned to Beaufort, bought McKee’s former house in a tax sale and was elected to Congress.

"The home most recently sold for $1.2 million in 2012, according to property records.

"Allison Ramsey Architects led a renovation in 2014, transforming the ground floor. Previous owners built an additional building behind the home after an archaeological survey identified the footprint of a historic structure.

"Historic Beaufort Foundation owns an easement on the building and has to approve any exterior changes, director Maxine Lutz said.

'“We’ve been really fortunate to have good stewards of that property who have recognized it for its historic value, and they haven’t wanted to make huge changes,” Lutz said.

"As the groundwork was laid for a national monument in Beaufort County, the private residence was discussed for possible inclusion. Doing so would have required the owners turning over the easement to the National Park Service, Lutz said, and they opted to keep control with Historic Beaufort.

"While the property isn’t one of the sites encompassing the monument, it’s within a short walk of a former firehouse building on Craven Street that will serve as an informational hub for the monument.

"Smalls’ role was mentioned during a downtown event last week celebrating the first anniversary of the monument.

'“So many really great things happened here, and it’s great that they are finally being recognized,” said Michael Boulware Moore, Smalls’ great-great grandson and head of the International African American Museum in Charleston, at the event Friday. “With all of the talk about what to do with Confederate monuments and the strong argument to not take anything down, but to raise more monuments to balance the history, people like Robert Smalls are being recognized more and talked about more.”' ~ The Beaufort Gazette, BY STEPHEN FASTENAU, January 16, 2018

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/16/2018