Marchman's opens historic week of celebration here on Monday - Waxahachie, TX
14S E 702374 N 3585179
Marchman’s of Waxahachie opens a historic week of celebration, observation and open house Monday as it becomes the county’s newest "oldest" department store.

The Waxahachie Daily Light

"Owner Rusty Marchman listed plans today for a parade through the residential area Monday followed by a unique ribbon cutting ceremony.

Registration will be held Monday morning for a “wishing well” prize of up to $150 in store merchandise.

A silver-turquoise craftsman will be on hand Monday to custom design jewelry.

Peters Sportswear will present a “trunk” showing of fall merchandise Tuesday. Johnny Carson Clothing will show the new spring line for ’76 on Wednesday.

Thursday will be Children’s Day with clowns, magic shows, free candy and bubble gum and other children’s gifts throughout the day.

Live music will be presented Friday with informal modeling of new fall fashions.

Saturday, Aug. 2, will be “prize day” at the store. Prizes and merchandise will be given away throughout the day. The wishing well prize will be awarded.

Mr. Marchman said the Monday morning parade will include city officials and live music, possibly from the Waxahachie Streetcar.

Marchman’s on the Square, constructed in 1887, is the oldest building in downtown Waxahachie. But it has been completely renovated both inside and out. The rounded comer at Rogers and Franklin Streets has been closed and now two entrances open on Franklin and one on Rogers. Both are distinguished by multicolored barrel awnings.

Exterior brick was lightly sand-blasted, cleaned and painted.

The tile tower which overlooks the square from atop the Rogers-Franklin corner has been restored. The sidewalk and corner has joined beautified corners in the downtown areas with aggregate in-laid cement, trees and lighting.

Inside the former shoe department has become the new men’s department. The old men’s area has been replaced by ladies’ lingerie. Girl’s lingerie, blankets and uniforms and home furnishings and girl’s 7-14 wear will be located in the center floor of the women’s department.

The opening Monday culminates a year of construction and one and one-half years of planning. Remodeling began Sept. 23, 1974.

First building on the site was a small wooden structure owned by Captain Bradshaw and occupied by a grocery store belonging to J. F. Strickland, before he entered the power and light and railroad business. Captain Bradshaw sold the building to Williams and Dunn and eventually it became the property of John G. Williams and his son, Ed. Ed Williams was owner when the brick building replaced the wooden frame. First business to occupy the new brick building was Jolesch & Claska. It was later Silvers Nickel Store, Kory Nickel Store and Pierce Dry Goods. The late Riley L. Marchman and his father purchased the store from Pierce in December 1938.

The Marchman’s landmark becomes the first completely restored building in the new Ellis County Courthouse Historic District."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 07/23/1975