Robert Smalls House - Beaufort, SC
17S E 531128 N 3588731
Smalls hero of Civil War, escaped slave who became First Black sailor, and first black Naval Officer.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of house: Beaufort County
Location of house: Prince St. & New St., Beaufort
Built: 1843
Purchased by Smalls in 1863

"Built in 1843, the Robert Smalls House is a good example of a large frame house with a two-story portico. The original structure has been considerably altered and the result is a square house with small wings on the north and east walls which extend the northeast corner of the house.

"Robert Smalls purchased the house in which he had lived as a slave at a tax sale in 1863, He and his descendants occupied the property for approximately ninety years.

"Robert Smalls, the hero of the Planter, state legislator, U.S. Congressman from South Carolina during the turbulent years of Reconstruction, and customs collector for the Port of Beaufort, deserves to be better known to the American Public.

"Currently, the south facade is shaded by a two-story balustraded portico which rests on bricked-in foundations with wooden supports. The main entrance, centered in the south front, is approached by a short flight of brick stairs which leads to the narrow, decorated doorway. Here, as upstairs, two shuttered windows flank the door to the porch. The roof is supported above the attenuated Doric columns of the verandah by a plain boxed cornice. A lightly decorated pediment sits over the center of the colonnaded porch; the roof is gabled with east-west pediments.

"As originally built, the house had a one-story front porch and an Adam-styled front door which opened on to a central hall flanked by two principal rooms. The back of the hall led into the center of the three rooms which extended across the back of the house to form a one-story "T". Above the two principal rooms were two more of the same size; all four of these rooms had dadoes to the lower window sills. The room to the left on the main floor had an Adam-styled mantel which extended all the way to the ceiling. The ceiling had an elaborate wooden dentil moulding. The mantel and ceiling mouldings in the right-hand first-floor room were less elaborate than those in the one across the hall. There was a Palladian window to light the hall on the stair landing located two-thirds the way up the stairs. Six fireplaces in the main rooms of the house led into the two main twin chimneys." ~ NRHP Nomination Form