First Baptist Church - Drumright, OK
Organized in 1915, First Baptist Church has been worshiping in this building since 1917.

First Baptist Church, located on South Ohio is a large church consisting of a three-story sanctuary (two floors plus an exposed basement), and a two-story red brick classroom building connected by a hallway, forming a U-shape.

The main building, constructed in 1917 is an impressive red brick structure, with a gabled roof and stained glass windows. The entrance, facing West has a wide concrete staircase, flanked by sidewalls. The double doors are located under a portico with four large two-story columns and the words FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH above. The two-story classroom building erected later, has 4 over 4 double hung windows and a portico on the facade. A large metal activities building is located across the street from the sanctuary.

The church has operated here continuously for 101 years, with Sunday morning worship service, and Sunday evening and Wednesday evening Bible study.

On the southwest corner of the sanctuary building is a two-sided cornerstone located between the first floor and exposed basement level. The cornerstone reads:

First Baptist Church
Rev. Lackey, Pastor