Greer, George C., House - Dallas, TX
Italian Renaissance/Georgian Revival style home designed by Hal B. Thompson.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The 1916 George C. Greer House is a 2 1/2-story brick building in the Swiss Avenue Historic District in east Dallas. Not a revival of any one design, the building mixes Italian Renaissance and Georgian Revival styles with a combination of brick, wood, and stone features. The exterior displays a large terrace flanked by end porches and a slate hip roof. Numerous windows accented with shutters, keystone lintel caps, and stone sills characterize the red brick facade. Mahogany woodwork and a grand double staircase decorate the interior. A 2-story brick carriage house converted into a garage for motor vehicles in 1929 constitutes the other Contributing resource of the property.

The front facade of the George C. Greer House faces south towards Swiss Avenue and measures approximately 85 feet by 70 feet, including end porches and terrace. The facade displays a combination of brick, stone, and wood features with large projecting wings and open galleries that balance the house. The symmetrical facade displays Georgian Revival details such as keystone lintels, a Palladian motif repeated in the loggias and dormer, stone quoins which wrap the corners of the central pavilion, and delicate balustrades around the porches, terrace, and dormer. Its hipped roof, arches and colonnades decorating the recessed main entrance, and two projecting side galleries reveal characteristics of the Italian Renaissance style."

5439 Swiss Ave
Dallas, TX USA