Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista - Siena, Italia
32T E 688998 N 4798596
The church of San Giovanni Battista, also called Oratorio dei Tredicini is one of the churches of Siena located in Casato di Sotto, today the oratory of the Noble Contrada dell'Aquila.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The wikipedia website tell us about the Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista:
quote:

"The church was founded in 1629 by the lay Congregation of the Tredicini, so-called because it was established by thirteen nobles devoted to the apostles. Architect was Flaminio del Turco. From 1787 it was granted in use to the Noble Contrada dell'Aquila, following the leopoldine suppressions.

In the brick gabled façade, restored several times, there is a portal with a broken tympanum and a rectangular window.

The interior, with an elliptical plan, is characterized by three marble and stucco altars and a refined decoration with angelic heads that divides the apse vault. The altars are accompanied by paintings by some Sienese seventeenth-century painters, such as Astolfo Petrazzi (1638), Domenico Manetti (1643) and Bernardino Mei (1653). The venerated panel depicting the Madonna with Child, called Madonna del Latte, modern work by Francesco Brogi (1866), is on the high altar, exhibited in a gilded wooden machine of the first half of the eighteenth century."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/11/1629

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website