Civic Centre - Hay, NSW, Australia
On the southern wall of the Library is a Historical Marker for the Civic Centre of Hay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the top of the Marker is a photo of the Hay Citizens' Band, in front of the Band hall in 1954. Below which is the following transcription:

" This site was once the location of a number of important community buildings, which with the War Memorial Hall comprised the Civic Centre. First of these to be erected was the Hay Citizens' Band Hall, built in 1954 from an old army hut with the addition of a new classical facade made of concrete and rendered with cement. It was opened in July of that year. The Returned Services League headquarters and clubrooms opened a month later in August 1954. The Country Women's Association rooms were opened in March 1956. The Baden Powell Scout & Guide Hall was erected in 1964.

" All except the Memorial Hall and the Guides' and Scouts' Hall were pulled down to make space for the new Hay Shire Library and meeting rooms complex. Demolished were the Country Women's Association rest rooms and Baby Health Centre, the Band Hall and the Rotunda in 2005, and the brick RSL Hall in 2008.

" On this spot many important events have taken place or been celebrated. Remembrance Day and ANZAC Day were observed here and wreaths laid. Marches traditionally started from here, and proceeded round to the Hay War Memorial High School in Pine Street. Band Sunday used to be held here each year, and was a most popular event, attracting entries from all over the Riverina."
[Sponsored and researched by the Hay Historical Society, 2008]

Address: 204 Lachlan Street, Hay NSW 2711