Captain Gustavus Nicolls - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454811 N 4943988
In the Halifax Harbourwalk, along the pier of the C.S.S. Acadia, stands a series of historical markers which relate stories of the War of 1812. This is the fourth of seven Lucky 7s which concentrate on these historical markers.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find active warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers. The historical markers tell the story of the city of Halifax and its people.

This marker remembers Captain Gustavus Nicolls, the designer of many of the fortifications built during the War of 1812. Following the war he became a colonel and designed further fortifications, including the Halifax Citadel, now a National Historic Site.
Based in Halifax, Captain Gustavus Nicolls, commander of the British Corps of Royal Engineers, was tasked with the design of military defences in the region. Many of his constructions have survived, leaving a tangible legacy of the War of 1812 on the landscape of Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

Image: Parks Canada
From the marker
Halifax Citadel
The present citadel, located on an imposing elevation overlooking the original town and harbour of the capital of Nova Scotia, is actually the fourth fortification built on the site. Earlier works were built in 1749-50, 1776-81 and 1795-1800. Plans and estimates for the present fort were submitted in Dec 1825. Three years later the British government granted the necessary funds and work began in Sept 1828. The men most responsible for the construction were Sir James Carmichael Smyth and Col Gustavus Nicolls, both Royal Engineers officers. Construction was plagued with design and structural problems and took almost 30 years. The fort, finally completed 1855-56, cost £242 122.

The general introduction of rifled artillery (with greater range and accuracy than earlier guns) shortly after completion of the Citadel rendered the costly installation obsolescent. It was partially rearmed in the 1860s and 1870s, and continued in use as a barracks into the 20th century. Upon departure of the British garrison in 1906, it was handed over to the Canadian militia. In 1951 the site was declared a national historic park. About 1 million people visit the site annually.
From the Canadian Encyclopædia
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: