Wallis Terrace - Berri, SA, Australia
This Historical Marker is for the busy main street of Berri.
Location: South Australia, Australia

Between the riverside pathway and the carpark near the Tourist Information Centre is another Historical Marker, being a printed metal sign, covered by a sheet of perspex, and mounted on three wooden boards, on an angled metal frame. It reads:

Wallis Terrace - Changes & Progress

THE STREET

Berri has seen some major changes along Riverview Drive and the riverfront. In the first days of settlement, most of the town's activities were confined to the river bank. The street was originally names Wallis Terrace, after Frederick Samuel Wallis, Chief Secretary of Industry, and was a prominent commercial street in the early days of Berri.

"Over the years there have been many different buildings along both sides of the street, including surveyors', construction workers' and settlers' tents, Berri General Store, and post office, printers, a boarding house, motor garage, hotel, chaff house, packing shed, winery, pump house, ferryman's house, RSL Hall, Rowing clubhouse, shade structures, change rooms, wading pool, bowling and croquet clubs.

"Many other businesses, structures and a few homes have served for a time along the street, some still visible, others have been demolished to make way for more recent buildings. Riverview Drive is today a well maintained and busy street within the town.

THE RIVERFRONT

"In very early years, the Berry Berry woodpile was a port of call for river traffic, Oscar Klem had his woodpile and gardens on the riverfront, from which he supplied government workers and early settlers with fruit and vegetables. The very first grape crush for the Berri area was carried out in about 1918 on the riverfront near the old pump site at the bottom of Vaughan Terrace. Later on this site, a relocated shed from the Loveday Internment Camp was used as an RSL Hall for many years before it's relocation to Cobdogla Steam Museum. The riverfront lawns were the site of a wading pool for young ones who could not swim in the river until an Olympic size pool in North Berri. Adjacent to the swimming reserve were change rooms and shelter for swimming club participants. Today the riverfront is clear of buildings and used by locals and visitors alike, to enjoy our beautiful river and surrounds."

Address: Riverview Drive, Berri, SA, 5343, Australia

Visited: 1717, Thursday, 31 May, 2018