Eglise Saint Pierre - Marsilly, France
30T E 643568 N 5121348
[FR] La jolie petite église Saint Pierre dans le village de Marsilly et son clocher doté d'une horloge. [EN] The pretty little church Saint Pierre in the village of Marsilly and its bell tower with a clock.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] La première mention de l’église date de 1223.
Elle fut détruite au début de la Guerre de cent ans, puis reconstruite avec ses fortifications entre 1360 et 1420.
Le clocher porche actuel date de cette période et a été classé monument historique en 1907.
L’église avait alors trois nefs : une centrale et deux latérales, moins hautes et mois larges. L’entrée principale donnait sur le sud du clocher porche.
Après 1450, le clocher a été surmonté d’une flèche qui servait d’amer.

[EN] The first mention of the church dates from 1223.
It was destroyed at the beginning of the Hundred Years War, then rebuilt with its fortifications between 1360 and 1420.
The current porch bell tower dates from this period and was classified as a historic monument in 1907.
The church then had three naves: one central and two lateral, less high and broad months. The main entrance overlooked the south porch.
After 1450, the steeple was surmounted by an arrow that served as a landmark.

Source : (visit link)