Bell Tower - All Saints - Hereford, Herefordshire
30U E 519342 N 5767364
All Saints Church is a Hereford landmark, its slender, twisted spire catching the eye today as it has done for over 800 years. The bell tower has a ring of 8 bells.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hereford, Herefs
All Saints
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning
1 5½cwt   E   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
2 5¾cwt   D#   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
3 6½cwt   C#   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
4 7¼cwt   B   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
5     A   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
6 9-0-6   G#   1922 Mears & Stainbank F
7 12¼cwt   F#   1769 Thomas Rudhall R
8 17-2-19   E 47.25" 1921 Mears & Stainbank F
Sanctus       19.50" 1706 Abraham I Rudhall
Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 c1769 Oak unidentified   NonStd

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The church was begun around AD 1200, though that early 13th-century building suffered damage, probably from an earthquake, and had to be rebuilt.

The rebuilding process took a century and the church was not completed until around 1330. It is roughly as wide as it is long and has an unusually high roof.

The unusual twist to the striking spire is not the result of great age; it seems to have twisted immediately after being erected, probably because the builders erected the tower foundations on a rubbish pit that could not holds the weight.

The spire twisted further when cast iron rods holding the stones in place rusted and pushed the stones further out of alignment. The result is utterly charming, though no doubt the stuff of an architect's nightmare.

Age and decay took its toll and the church had to close in 1996 for a massive restoration project. Not only was the church fully restored, it was transformed into a multipurpose community venue, with a popular cafe and community centre occupying the interior."

Address of Tower:
All Saints