Buste de Jacques Cartier - Paris, France
31U E 449454 N 5412706
" Le 24 juillet 1564 Jacques Cartier de Saint Malo aborde la terre du Canada et prend possession de la Nouvelle France au nom de François 1er " -/- July 24, 1564 Jacques Cartier approaches Canada and takes possession of New France for François 1st
Location: Île-de-France, France

Jacques Cartier (1491-1557), né à Saint-Malo, navigateur qui a abordé la terre du Canada et pris possession de la Nouvelle France au nom de François 1er.

Le buste, sculpté en bronze en 1934 par Léon-Ernest Drivier (1878-1951) a été offert à la Ville de Paris par l’Association France-Canada. En 1934, le comité ‘France Amérique’ décide, pour les 400 ans de la découverte du Canada par Cartier, d’ériger un buste place du Canada du côté du Grand-Palais, aujourd'hui Jardin de la Nouvelle-France. Le 2 juillet, le monument est inauguré.

Le buste est à taille humaine. Jacques Cartier est représenté dans ses vêtements normaux, certainement semblables à ceux dans lesquels il a "découvert" le Canada.

-/-

Jacques Cartier (1491-1557), born in Saint-Malo, navigator who approached the land of Canada and took possession of New France in the name of François 1st.

The bust, sculpted in bronze in 1934 by Léon-Ernest Drivier (1878-1951) was donated to the City of Paris by the Association France-Canada. In 1934, the "France Amérique" committee decided, for the 400th anniversary of Cartier's discovery of Canada, to erect a bust on the Place du Canada on the side of the Grand Palais, now Jardin de la Nouvelle-France. On July 2nd, the monument is inaugurated.

The bust is life sized. Jacques Cartier is represented in his normal clothes, certainly similar to those in which he "discovered" Canada.