Une souscription lancée pour réaliser des travaux sur l’église - Blingel, France
31U E 439311 N 5584579
[EN] A press article on a subscription to do work for Blingel Church. [FR] Un article de presse sur une souscription pour effectuer des travaux pour l'église de Blingel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "It has a very simple architecture: it is oriented (facing east), with a nave slightly higher than the choir, a facade covered with slates flanked by a buttress, surmounted by a small bell tower, full-arched openings in the gutter walls that are not flanked by buttresses but reinforced by anchors, and a chevron with three sides in which is pierced a door.

It was damaged by the explosion of the nearby bridge on the Ternoise in the summer of 1944, leaving the Germans. The lack of financial means has prevented its restoration to be identical. Thus, for example, the sacristy, demolished on this occasion, was never rebuilt.

Note the very small tower perched on the west facade, formerly steeple-wall whose masonry is covered with a cement plaster and surmounted by a small roof that supports the cross summit. A slate-covered timber box encloses the bell.

The church has just reopened recently due to important works. "