Bell tower Michaeliskirche / Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
33U E 317160 N 5692337
The Michaeliskirche in Leipzig is an evangelical church Building with a bell tower devoted to Archangel Michael from the time of the turn of the 19th to the 20th century.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE] "Die Michaeliskirche in Leipzig ist ein dem Erzengel Michael gewidmeter evangelischer Kirchenbau aus der Zeit der Wende vom 19. zum 20. Jahrhundert.

Sie wurde als Hauptkirche der im Zuge der sprunghaften Bevölkerungszunahme Leipzigs neu erschlossenen Nordvorstadt seit 1901 von den Leipziger Architekten Heinrich Rust und Alfred Müller erbaut und am 12. Juni 1904 geweiht. Heute wird sie von der evangelisch-lutherischen Michaelis-Friedens-Kirchgemeinde liturgisch genutzt.

Die Kirche steht an exponierter Stelle im Schnittpunkt mehrerer Sichtachsen auf dem Nordplatz. Ungewöhnlich ist die Ausrichtung in Nord-Süd-Richtung, die sich in die Ausrichtung der Straßenzüge der Nordvorstadt einordnet. Das kreuzförmig gestaltete Kirchenschiff wird an der Chorseite von Kapellen umgeben. Der zentrale, breit aufsitzende Turm im Süden des Gebäudes erhebt sich 70 Meter hoch und zählt damit zu den höchsten Kirchtürmen der Stadt. Die Fassade ist in Sandstein ausgeführt und trägt reichen bauplastischen Schmuck. Obwohl noch zum Historismus gehörend, folgt die Architektur keinem klaren stilistischen Programm, sondern vereint Renaissance-, Neogotik-, Neobarock- und Jugendstilelemente.
Die Michaeliskirche hat die Kriegszerstörungen unbeschadet überstanden und hebt sich durch die originelle Gestaltung von anderen Kirchenbauwerken der Epoche ab."

[EN] "The Michaeliskirche in Leipzig is a Protestant church dedicated to the Archangel Michael from the time of the turn of the 19th to the 20th century.

It was built in 1901 by the Leipzig architects Heinrich Rust and Alfred Müller as the main church of the Nordvorstadt suburb, which had been newly developed as a result of Leipzig's rapid population growth. It was consecrated on 12 June 1904. Today it is used liturgically by the Evangelical Lutheran Michaelis Peace Parish.

The church stands in an exposed position at the intersection of several lines of sight on the north square. The orientation in north-south direction is unusual, which fits into the orientation of the streets of the northern suburb. The cruciform nave is surrounded by chapels on the choir side. The central, wide tower in the south of the building rises 70 metres high, making it one of the tallest church towers in the city. The façade is made of sandstone and bears rich sculptural decoration. Although still part of historicism, the architecture does not follow a clear stylistic programme but combines Renaissance, Neo-Gothic, Neo-Baroque and Art Nouveau elements.
The Michaeliskirche survived the war damage unscathed and stands out from other church buildings of the epoch due to its original design."

Address of Tower:
Nordplatz 14