Le Château de Nampont - Nampont Saint-Martin,France
31U E 410428 N 5578000
[EN] The castle of Nampont is in fact a strong house located in the territory of the commune of Nampont. [FR] Le château de Nampont est en fait une maison forte située sur le territoire de la commune de Nampont.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

" The origins of the fief of Nampont date back to 858. The families of Nampont, of Bernatre in 1335, of the Quesnoy in 1377 succeeded them, then the Vaudricourt.

The "Forte" House was built in the 15th century. It is surmounted by a walkway of which there are some consoles of machicoulis. Its polygonal plan remains bordered by moats in water.

Adrien de Vaudricourt welcomes François 1er in 1517 to the Château de Nampont. Strategic geographical location, the castle is the scene of many border incursions.

In the eighteenth century, it is a customs post for the perception of the gabelle. Occupied and damaged during World War II, the "Maison Forte" is then restored. "