First Presbyterian Church - Pictou, NS
1848 was the year of construction of First Presbyterian, its style being quite common at that time.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In the 1840, 50s and even the 60s many protestant groups built churches with steeples just like this one - flat topped with mini spires at each corner, much like a "widow's walk". The widow's walk was a common seaside structure, named for the widows of seafarers who have not returned from the sea, hopefully pacing atop a high tower, eyes to the sea, still believing that he may return.

Not unique, but still somewhat uncommon is the fact that this church actually has eight steeples, one at each corner of the building, as well as the four on the tower. Gothic Revival in style, construction of the church was given extra attention at the entrance which was graced with a carved wooden ogee arch having triple carved round pillars each side of the double door. The lanceted transom arch is filled with stained glass. The doors, which appear to be oak, have eight raised panels each.

Pictou County is probably the strongest Presbyterian community in Canada. Presbyterianism was first on the ground, and has continued in possession. So far as known, all who came in the "Hope" and "Hector" were Presbyterians, with the exception of one man on the "Hope" and one family on the "Hector" who were Roman Catholics. The South of Scotland settlers were, without exception, Presbyterians...

...The town of Pictou, at this time (1804), consisted of something over a dozen houses, a few barns, a blacksmith shop and the Court House. There was no church, and the people met in private dwellings and other places. Until that time the people of the Harbor had worshipped in the log church at Loch Broom, but they now set about the erection of a church of their own, and a frame building was built on the lot at present occupied by Prince St. Church. That building served the congregation till 1848, when the existing church was erected.
From Electric Scotland
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here