Couvent Sainte-Marthe - Périgueux, France
31T E 320500 N 5005702
[EN] The convent Sainte-Marthe is a French convent built in the nineteenth century but retains a chapel of the sixteenth century in its walls. [FR] Le couvent Sainte-Marthe est un couvent français édifié au XIXe siècle mais conserve une chapelle du XVIe siècle en ses murs.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Established on the remains of the walls of Vesone II and III centuries classified as historic monuments on January 7, 1942, the convent Sainte-Marthe was built in 1855, while maintaining intact the former chapel Saint-Jean intact -Baptiste.

The old Saint-Etienne cathedral was leaned against a cloister to the north, itself adjacent to this chapel dating from the twelfth century. The choir of the chapel was destroyed and rebuilt in the sixteenth century (work started in 1521 as indicated by an inscription on the southeastern buttress). In 1817, his nave was razed to drive away the White Penitents who lodged there.

Another chapel was built for the convent in 1856, then enlarged in 1876. The statue representing Saint Martha located above the entrance to the convent is the work of the sculptor Germain Goudeau (1814-1858).

The nuns reuse stones from ancient Roman fortifications to create a rock garden called Montagne Chambon. November 29, 1888, the convent is classified as historical monuments for the chapel of the sixteenth century.

In December 2015, the four remaining sisters of the congregation leave these premises for Trélissac. The institution sells the convent, except the adjacent school and college Sainte-Marthe, the chapel Saint-Jean-Baptiste remains the property of the city of Périgueux. Numerous objects and furniture (crockery, embroidered sheets, paintings, crucifixes, cupboards, stalls, as well as the statue of St. Martha and a bell dated 1856) are on auction on April 16 and 17, 2016. Two others auction sessions are scheduled for the weekends of June 11 and 12 (furniture, wrought iron lectern, statue of St. Joseph and the baby Jesus, Bible dating from 1777, etc.), and June 25 and 26 2016 (furniture, religious books and laundry).

In 2017, the convent is sold to a real estate group and the buildings, once restructured and expanded, could accommodate a retirement home. "