Lucius Cary - Palace of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699481 N 5709299
This marble statue of Lucius Cary (2nd Viscount of Falkland) is located within St Stephen's Hall in the Palace of Westminster. The sculpture was created in 1845 as a part of the building by John Bell.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue is in an area where an entrance fee is charged. Currently, December 2018, the cost of an adult audio tour is £18.50. Check online for dates when the Palace of Westminster is accessible to the public.

Once in the Palace of Westminster, photography is restricted and photos may only be taken in Westminster Hall and St Stephen's Hall. The areas where photography is not allowed are clearly indicated.

The co-ordinates given are for the visitor entrance to the Palace of Westminster in Cromwell Green.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Lucius Cary that tells us:

Lucius Cary, 2nd Viscount of Falkland, Cary also spelled Carey, (born c. 1610, Burford Priory, Oxfordshire, England—died September 20, 1643, Newbury, Berkshire), English royalist who attempted to exercise a moderating influence in the struggles that preceded the English Civil Wars (1642–51) between the royalists and the Parliamentarians. He is remembered chiefly as a prominent figure in the History of the Rebellion by his close friend Edward Hyde (afterward Earl of Clarendon).

The son of Sir Henry Cary, lord deputy of Ireland from 1622 to 1629, Cary succeeded his father as Viscount Falkland in 1633. At his manor at Great Tew, near Burford Priory, Falkland surrounded himself with some of the most learned men of his age.

As a member of the Long Parliament, which convened in November 1640, Falkland at first took an active part in the opposition to the policies of King Charles I, going so far as to support the impeachment of the king’s chief minister, Thomas Wentworth, Earl of Strafford. At the same time, he sought a compromise between the Anglican, or royalist, and the Puritan factions in Parliament. When the Puritans obtained control of the House of Commons, he broke with Parliament and on Jan. 1, 1642, became Charles I’s secretary of state. He saw limited action in the Civil Wars but fell into despair when it became evident the conflict would not end quickly. According to Hyde, Falkland then welcomed death on the battlefield. He was killed in the Battle of Newbury in September 1643.

An article about the statue can be found at the Londonist website that tells us:

What nerdy Londoner doesn't love a statue anomaly? Whether it's Charles II's creepy mask-face in Soho Square, or the saddle-less, stirrup-less, bootless statue of the Duke of Wellington outside the Royal Exchange — there's nothing quite a like a story secreted in stone (or, indeed, bronze).

Another statue oddity can be found in St Stephen's Hall in the Houses of Parliament — where we find the handsome likeness of Lucius Cary, 2nd Viscount Falkland. The statue was crafted by John Bell in 1845, and made a brief appearance at the Great Exhibition of 1851, before returning to Parliament.

So what's the anomaly then? No, it's not that conspicuous name — although 'Falkland' is indeed related to the Falkland Islands; they were named after the Falkland Sound, itself named after one of his descendants.

Neither is it the differently-hued sword what we're interested in. Although there's a story behind that too; it was broken in 1855 (possible from someone over zealously cleaning it) and replaced. In more recent times, the sword disappeared for a while after an over-zealous visitor accidentally whipped it off the statue. Moral: leave the bloody sword alone.

But it's actually the boot just above the name which we're here for. Or to be precise, the spur on it. Or to be more precise, the lack of spikes on the spur.

As you can see, a large portion has been snapped away. This wasn't done by a cleaner, but a suffragette. As Westminster: A Biography says:

"On 27 April 1909, four women waiting in St Stephen's Hall, supposedly to meet MPs 'suddenly left their seats and by means of thick steel chains concealed under their long cloaks attached themselves to statues. At the same time cries of "Votes for women", "We will have the vote and nothing you can do will stop us" rang through the hall.'

While her three counterparts receptively chained themselves to statues of Walpole and Selden (the fourth suffragette handcuffed a banner to another statue and blew a police whistle for attention), Margery Humes chained herself to the Viscount's spur.

Indeed, the poor old Viscount has become something of a symbol for tenacious protest in the Houses of Parliament. In 2009 — the 100th anniversary of that suffragette protest — a group of four climate change protesters glued themselves to the base of the statue.

But while, as a parliamentarian, the Viscount's time was brief (he was killed aged just 32), he continues to be a favourite stop-off on tours.

They must have been less fussed with preservation back then: soon after the "mild scene" (as one paper patronisingly put it), the chains were cut with powerful shears, and two spikes from the Viscount's spur were snapped off in the melee. It was never restored, and has become an unintentional symbol of feminism.

The statue that is slightly larger than life-size shows Cary standing upright with his right foot resting on a rock. His hands rest one on top of the other on top of a sword with the left hand also holding a scroll. He has long, shoulder length hair.