Eglise Saint Gaudence - Fouras, France
30T E 647559 N 5094577
[EN] The current building is neo-Gothic, with some Romanesque prints, especially in the upper part of the bell tower. [FR] L'édifice actuel est de style néo-gothique, avec quelques empreints au style roman, notamment dans la partie supérieure du clocher.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The church, dedicated to Saint Gaudence, patron saint of the city, forms a Latin cross plan, with a single nave of four bays, extended by a transept and an apse with sloping sides.

The whole is vaulted with ogives. A series of buttresses supports the walls of the nave. The facade is occupied by an ogival porch surmounted by a grandstand and a belfry with two levels of arcades of Romanesque inspiration, the whole being itself surmounted by a stone arrow framed by four pinnacles.

This sanctuary was built from 1883 on the site of an old church of the eleventh century, which in the Middle Ages of the abbey of Saint-Maixent.

The church contains several ex-votos, including two models of ships established on each side of the main altar. These represent trading vessels, probably dating from the Second Empire.

The wooden altar and a bell of the old church - bearing the name of "Madeleine", it was melted in 1738 and is registered with the historical monuments since 1942 are also preserved there. An eighteenth-century painting depicting the baptism of Christ is in the northern cross. "