Hawkshead Village - Hawkshead, Cumbria, England, UK.
This 'You Are Here' map is situated in the public car park in Hawkshead.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' map is situated on the wall of the stone built public conveniences in the public car park in Hawkshead.

"The map shows Hawkshead village with roads, drawings of buildings and places of interest and a title at the top that claims Hawkshead to be... "THE PRETTIEST VILLAGE IN THE LAKE DISTRICT"
To the side of the map is a key with places numbered under the categories; Accommodation, Food and Drink, Shops & Gifts, Local Businesses, Attractions and Information & Village Amenities.

Hawkshead is an ancient township that has flourished since Norse times, belonging to Furness Abbey until the 12th Century. The monks owned Hawkshead Hall, just outside the village, of which the National Trust owned Hawkshead Courthouse is all that remains. After the dissolution of the monasteries in 1537, Hawkshead grew as a market town, with many buildings dating from the 17th Century.

The tiny village is still the same collection of higgledy-piggledy houses, archways, and squares beloved by William Wordsworth and Beatrix Potter. Cars are banned from the village, there being a large car park on the outskirts of the village. Tourism is now the main industry in the village, with many pleasant inns, guest houses, teashops and gift shops.

Whilst at school in Hawkshead, William lodged with Ann Tyson and her husband, who were in their sixties, first in the village, then at Colthouse where they moved in 1783. Anne Tyson’s cottage is now used as a holiday cottage.

The Old Grammar School was founded in 1585 by the Archbishop of York, Edwin Sandys. The ground floor classroom retains many old desks covered in carving done by the boys, including the poet William Wordsworth and his brother John. The school closed in 1909. Upstairs in the headmaster’s study and a classroom containing an exhibition relating to the history of the school, the founder and William Wordsworth.
The Beatrix Potter Gallery, a 17th Century building, was once the office of the local solicitor William Heelis, who married Beatrix Potter in 1913, and has remained largely unaltered since his day. The Gallery, now owned byThe National Trust, houses an annually changing exhibition of a selection of Beatrix Potter’s original drawings and illustrations. The National Trust also own many other buildings in the village, thus preserving its almost museum like air.

About half a mile out of Hawkshead is the hamlet of Colthouse. Here is one of the oldest Quaker meeting houses in Cumbria.

The 17th Century Church of St Michael & All Angels stands high looking out over the village, and has fine views to Esthwaite Water, Claife Heights, Latterbarrow, Helvellyn and the Langdales."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Location Name: Hawkshead Village, Cumbria.