L'Eglise Saint-Gilles - L'ïle-Bouchard (Indre-et-Loire), France
31T E 304860 N 5222142
[EN] St Gilles Church is located on the north side of the river "La Vienne" which crosses L'Ile-Bouchard, right bank. [FR] L'église St Gilles est située du côté Nord du fleuve « La Vienne » qui traverse L'Ile-Bouchard, rive droite.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Saint Gilles Church is a Romanesque church of the XI century built on the right bank of the Vienne.

This church was built in 1069 on a wick given to the Noyers Abbey by Lady Odila. Bouchard III, lord of the island gave his permission to build a chapel that will later become the church St Gilles.

According to an established tradition, Joan of Arc, going to meet King Charles VII in Chinon, entered and heard Mass on March 6, 1429.

The main nave and the transept are from XII century. The choir dates from the fifteenth century and the vaults of the nave and the North collateral were rebuilt in the nineteenth century. It is classified Historical Monument since May 7, 1908.

The Church of St. Gilles is one of the busiest churches in the department of Indre et Loire, because it is nearly 100 000 pilgrims a year who come here, in this place erected Marian shrine on December 8, 2001 by Monseigneur André TWENTY-THREE, then archbishop of Tours, following the appearances of December 1947. "