World War Memorial - Concord, MA
This sculpture is located on the narrow town green in historic Concord.

In Concord, at Monument Square, is this World War monument, honoring those who served in the first World War.

Monument Square is the town green in the downtown area of Concord. It is at the intersection of Lexington Street, Bedford Street, Main Street, and Monument Square. The monument faces Bedford Street as it cuts through the common.

The World War Monument is a large bronze plaque set in a boulder. The boulder is about six feet high and four feet square.

The text on the monument is as follows (from the entry on the Smithsonian Inventory Site):

"IN MEMORY OF/THESE CONCORD MEN/WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/WORLD WAR/(list of names)/SO HIGH IS GRANDEUR TO OUR DUST/SO NEAR IS GOD TO MAN WHEN DUTY WHISPERS LOW THOU MUST/THE YOUTH REPLIES I CAN/EMERSON"
TITLE: World War Memorial

ARTIST(S): Unsigned