Old Bethel Cemetery
15S E 224681 N 3593038
Texas Historical Marker at the gate of Old Bethel Cemetery, providing some history of its establishment, along with a Methodist church, in 1858, as well as its continued and ongoing use by the local rural communities.

Marker Text:
In 1858, William and Nancy Palmer deeded five acres of land for a Methodist church and cemetery. The oldest tombstone in the graveyard, that of six-month-old Isaac Willingham, also dates from that year. In 1895, the church building was removed from the property, leaving additional acreage for the cemetery. At that time, the burial ground acquired the name Old Bethel. Over the years, it has served the residents of Bethel and surrounding communities and is the burial site of many of the early pioneers in the area.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986