OLDEST - Presbyterian Church building in Canada - St. George, NB
Opened in 1790, this Kirk is the oldest Presbyterian church in continuous use in Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

A Kirk is simply a Scottish Church. It was built by United Empire Loyalists who immigrated from the U.S. northeast after the American Revolution. They would have been, for the most part, adherents to the Presbyterian Church of Scotland. The Kirk, however, would have been, since its construction, a member of The Presbyterian Church in Canada, which came into being on June 15, 1875.

A simple meeting house style building, it has no bell tower and no steeple. Now protected by vinyl siding and asphalt shingles, it still stands on its rubble stone foundation (which appears as though it could use a bit of restoration).

Used continuously as a Presbyterian meeting place/church since 1790, it also served other denominations in St. George until 1854, when other churches began to be built in the town.
Presbyterian Kirk

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Presbyterian Kirk is a single storey, Loyalist style religious building located at the juncture of Brunswick Street and Wallace Street in the Town of St. George. The building is painted white with yellow ornamentation above the main entrance. A white picket fence with open portal leads to well-maintained grounds and the front entrance of the church. A name plaque is located on the fence.

HERITAGE VALUE
Presbyterian Kirk is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its continuous use as place of worship since 1790.

Built in 1790, Presbyterian Kirk is an example of Loyalist religious architecture. This style is evident in its simple rectangular massing and use of classical elements such as the large pediment in the front gable and the overall symmetry of the building. The aesthetic of the site is enhanced by the white picket fence with open portal leading to well-maintained grounds.

Presbyterian Kirk is also recognized for being the oldest Presbyterian Church in continuous use in Canada today. From 1790 to 1854, many faiths used the church for their spiritual services until they could afford to build churches of their own.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements that describe Presbyterian Kirk include:
- single-storey rectangular massing;
- gable roof forming a large pediment on the front façade;
- yellow semi-circular ornamentation in the centre of the pediment tympanum;
- symmetrical location and dimension of windows;
- field stone cellar;
- inscription on the plaque "BUILT BY FIRST SETTLERS - 1790 - OLDEST BUILDING IN CANADA USED AS A PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - Charlotte County Historical Society";
- white picket fence with an open portal leading to well-maintained grounds.
From the New Brunswick Register