Burnham School - Burnham, MT
Not quite abandoned but certainly not in use
Location: Montana, United States

Visible from US Highway 2 in north-central Montana, the former Burnham School building is both beautiful and sad. Surrounded by wide open fields and big sky, it's a wonder the building continues to stand up to the elements. The building is privately owned and should not be accessed but it can be safely (and legally) viewed from the side of the rural roadway (Smith Frisno Rd)

In his book "BLUE HIGHWAYS Revisited", author Edgar I Ailor states:
"The Burnham School was established in 1912. Charles Innman, the current owner of the school, told me the original structure burned in the early 1930s. The [current] building was moved from north of the Milk River to this location where it served as the school until 1946 when it became a granary."
Source: Blue highways revisited, 2012. (visit link)

The building is currently featured on the newsletter webpage of The Montana Preservation Alliance - www.preservemontana.org/preserve-montana-newsletter/ (visit link) - although they provide no additional details about the structures history or status.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school closed.: 01/01/1946