La ligne du temps des rosiers - Villers-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 608261 N 5605297
[FR] Nombreuses variétés anciennes de roses plantées le long de l'histoire datée de l'abbaye. [EN] Many ancient varieties of roses planted along the history of the abbey.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

[FR]

"Sur la colline, en marchant vers les ruines de l'abbaye, des panneaux détailleront notamment le cadre naturel de l'abbaye et l'exploitation de ses terres à l'époque médiévale, et une ligne du temps de plusieurs dizaines de mètres présentera les grands événements survenus à l'abbaye depuis 1146 (date de sa fondation) à 1796 (époque de son abandon). Ces dates seront mises en parallèle avec les événements survenus en même temps à travers le monde à l'époque.

Une trentaine de variétés de roses anciennes dont certaines datent de plusieurs siècles, ont été aussi placées en regard de la ligne du temps retraçant l’histoire des moines et de leur abbaye.

Le bel exemple est le cultivar 'old blush' (origine:1793) correspondant au sac de l'abbaye par les révolutionnaires français et à la seconde restauration autrichienne."

[EN]

"On the hill, walking towards the ruins of the abbey, panels will detail including the natural setting of the abbey and the exploitation of its lands in medieval times, and a timeline of several tens of meters will present the major events that took place at the abbey from 1146 (date of its founding) to 1796 (the time of its abandonment) These dates will be put in parallel with the events occurring at the same time around the world at the time.

Some thirty varieties of ancient roses, some dating back several centuries, have also been placed opposite the timeline tracing the history of the monks and their abbey.

The good example is the cultivar 'old blush' (origin: 1793) corresponding to the bag of the abbey by the French revolutionaries and the second Austrian restoration."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Garden Name: La ligne du temps des rosiers

Location: located along the path leading to Villers Abbey

Hours:
visit of the abbey : - Low season from 01/11 to 31/03: 10h-17h (open every day). - High season from 01/04 to 31/10: 10h-18h (open every day). - Annual closing: December 25th and January 1st.

Fees: Yes, Prices to visit the abbey : Adult: € 8; Group * adults: € 7; Student, senior: 6 € Group * seniors, students: € 5; Child (6-12 years old): 3 € Group * children: € 2.50; Child (<6 years old), disabled person ***, teacher **, Friends of the Abbey: free