L'Octogone de Montmorillon - Montmorillon, France
31T E 335864 N 5143103
[EN] The Octagon of Montmorillon is a twelfth century Romanesque cemetery chapel in the city of Montmorillon (Vienne). [FR] L'Octogone de Montmorillon est une chapelle romane cimétériale du XIIe siècle de la ville de Montmorillon (Vienne).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Octagon of Montmorillon is a twelfth century Romanesque cemetery chapel in the city of Montmorillon (Vienne) with a double elevation, being built on an ossuary.1 It is the subject of a classification as historical monuments by the list of 1840.

It was one of the monuments of the enclosure of a House-God founded towards 1080-10854. Finally, various sources report - at the very place of the Octagon - a place already sacred, under Roman Gaul, or even earlier periods.

But, until now, no serious excavation has ever been carried out in these places that would invalidate or confirm these possibilities although many passionate people will come from their personal interpretations.

Most surviving medieval churches and chapels are cruciform. As its name indicates, it has the particularity of being in the shape of regular octagon (angles of 45 °): what is another way to represent a cross, this cross being said "pattée" as the cross Templar. As a result, octagonal architecture has often been associated with the Templar tradition.

Most of the decor of the Octagon is limited to sculpture but we must think that the chapel was painted and probably several times. The interior decoration is dominated by carved pedestals representing florets and human heads, two of which pull out the tongue. One is more worked and is adorned with a grimacing head and a lion.

Outside, other culottes end the tori of the south face marking the corners of the stone roof. They wear faces. The chapel is also decorated with 69 modillons (monsters, animals, human heads, florets, various characters).

The facade is adorned with four groups of figures arranged on pillars: two Luxures, the four evangelists including St. John with his cup8and Matthew, the bald forehead, an Annunciation, a Visitation and three saints. "