Province of Siena - Siena, Italia
32T E 689074 N 4798774
At the Frontispiece of the doorway of the Palazzo Pubblico there is a coat of arms of the Province of siena.
Location: Toscana, Italy

At the Frontispiece of the doorway of the Palazzo Pubblico there is a coat of arms of the Province of Siena.

The wikipedia tell us about the Province of Siena:
quote:

"The Province of Siena (Italian: Provincia di Siena) is a province in the Tuscany region of Italy. Its capital is the city of Siena.

The province is divided into seven historical areas:

Alta Val d'Elsa
Chianti senese
The urban area of (Monteriggioni and Siena)
Val di Merse
Crete senesi Val d'Arbia
Val di Chiana senese
Val d'Orcia and Amiata

The area is a hilly one: in the north is Colline del Chianti; Monte Amiata is the highest point at 1,738 metres (5,702 ft); and in the south is Monte Cetona. To the west are the Colline Metallifere (“Metalliferous Hills”), whilst the Val di Chiana lies to east.

Historically, the province corresponds to the northeastern portion of the former Republic of Siena.

The chief occupations are agricultural (wheat, grapes and fruit) and silk culture. The wine known as Chianti is produced here as well as in other parts of Tuscany: the Chianti Colli Senesi, however, is limited to this province.

Apart from the city of Siena the principal towns are Poggibonsi, Colle di Val d'Elsa, Montepulciano, Chiusi, and San Gimignano."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Province of siena