John Selden - Palace of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699481 N 5709299
This marble statue of John Selden is located within St Stephen's Hall in the Palace of Westminster. The sculpture was created in 1857 as a part of the building.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue is in an area where an entrance fee is charged. Currently, December 2018, the cost of an adult audio tour is £18.50. Check online for dates when the Palace of Westminster is accessible to the public.

Once in the Palace of Westminster, photography is restricted and photos may only be taken in Westminster Hall and St Stephen's Hall. The areas where photography is not allowed are clearly indicated.

The co-ordinates given are for the visitor entrance to the Palace of Westminster in Cromwell Green.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about John Selden that advises:

John Selden, (born Dec. 16, 1584, Salvington, Sussex, Eng.—died Nov. 30, 1654, London), legal antiquarian, Orientalist, and politician who was the leading figure in the Antiquarian Society, the centre of English historical research during the 17th century.

Called to the bar in 1612, Selden practiced as a conveyancer, rarely appearing in court. His first major book, Titles of Honour (1614), has remained a useful reference. Analecton Anglo-Britannicon (1615) was a history of civil government in Britain before the Norman Conquest (1066). His reputation as an Orientalist was based on De diis Syris Syntagmata (1617), which was chiefly concerned with Middle Eastern polytheism, and on later works dealing with the calendar, marriage law, and judicial administration of the ancient Jews. With Patrick Young and Richard James he compiled (1628) a catalog of the sculpture collection known as the Arundel marbles. In 1647 he published the first printed edition of the old English lawbook Fleta.

Selden’s History of Tythes (1618), although conceding the legal right of the Church of England to collect tithes, denied divine authority for the practice. The book was suppressed, and the Privy Council forced the author to recant. Twice he was imprisoned for taking the side of the House of Commons (to which he was elected in 1623) against King Charles I. Later becoming a Royalist, however, Selden dedicated to the king Mare clausum (1635), a justification of a single nation’s rule over the high seas, in rebuttal to Hugo Grotius’ Mare liberum (1609). From 1640, having reversed his political position once more, he took part in the Commons’ proceedings against William Laud, archbishop of Canterbury, and against Charles I himself.

The statue, that is roughly life-size, shows Selden standing upright with his right foot placed in front and away from his left foot. He is wearing scholarly robes and there is a pile of books behind is left leg. His right arm is down by his side with his index finger pointing at the ground. His left arm is extended in front of him with the palm of his hand down as if making a "calm down" or "stop" gesture. He has long, shoulder length hair  and is clean shaven but may have a light moustache.