Les francs-maçons lèvent le voile à Périgueux - Périgueux, France
31T E 321119 N 5005992
[EN] A press article on a public fair for books and Masonic culture. [FR] Un article de presse sur un salon grand public du livre et de la culture maçonnique.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

< "The building, sandwiched between Saint-Front Street and that of the Freemasons, is located in the protected area of downtown Périgueux, at 10 rue Saint-Front, at the corner of Notre-Dame Street, less than a hundred meters north of the cathedral Saint-Front, it houses the premises of a Masonic lodge.

At the end of the 18th century, a comedy room was set up on the premises of an old inn, in an urban block north of Saint-Front Cathedral. It becomes the first "theater" of Périgueux, unhealthy and operating under dubious security conditions2. From 1836 to 1838, the city of Périgueux built a new theater worthy of the name on the boulevards.

The premises became free, they are rented in 1841 to a Masonic lodge which arranges the place from 1842 and becomes owner in 1857.

In 1858, the city decided to create the Saint-Front street and give way to the lodge, three years later, on the west side, a lot bordering the new road3. The work of the new facade, designed by architect Antoine Lambert (1839-1919) 4 and sculptor Grasset1, took place in 1868 and 1869.

The facade on Notre-Dame Street is more recent and dates from 1885-1901.

The sculptures representing the masonic emblems were destroyed at the beginning of 1941 by order of the Vichy Regime and were not reconstituted until 1987.

The facades of Saint-Front Street to the west and Notre-Dame Street to the north offer Moorish-Balkan architecture1 with mcharabieh windows on the floor above. On the main facade, the windows of the ground floor are surmounted by sculptures of emblematic tools of the companionship and freemasonry, (square, compass, plumb line, trowel, mallet ...) The gate is surmounted a tympanum abundantly decorated with foliage, in the center of which is a five-pointed star. Above, a window framed by pilasters, is itself surmounted by a triangular pediment. Always on the facades, geometric friezes underline the lower edge of the roofs. "