John Knox Free - Tinonee, NSW, Australia
This Presbyterian Church for Tinonee was built in 1880.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On the main road that through Tinonee, to the punt that crossed the Manning River to Taree, high above the river, is the brown-brick Gothic-styled Presbyterian Church, with pointed-arched windows and doorways, and brick buttressing to the walls. Behind the altar is a mostly diamond-patterned lead-glass light, with what appears to be a 'burning bush' represented in stained glass pieces. To the right of the front door (facing Manchester Street) is a white marble Foundation Stone with the following inscription:

This stone was laid by

Rev. D.K. McINTYRE
March 10 1880
S.P. STEWART Minister
FEBy 5 1879--FEBy 5 1929

From the 'Tinonee Self-Guided Heritage Walk' leaflet, "Built in 1880, the church is home to the congregation of the Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia, and part of the Parish of the Manning. Before the turn of the 20th Century services were held in Gaelic."

Address: 21 Manchester Road (corner Winter St), Tinonee, NSW, 2430, Australia

Visited: 1146, Tuesday, 6 November, 2018