Killarney Provincial Park - Ontario, Canada
Ontario Provincial Park
Location: Ontario, Canada

Considered by many as the "Crown Jewel" of the Ontario Parks, Killarney is 49,325 hectares (121,885 Acres) of rugged wilderness.

About Killarney Provincial Park:
- This iconic 645 square kilometre wilderness landscape showcases the wild Georgian Bay Coast of pink granite; the La Cloche Mountains’ white quartzite ridges and over 50 exceptionally clear, sapphire lakes set among Jack Pine hills.
- The area has long captivated artists including The Group of Seven’s A.Y. Jackson, Franklin Carmichael and A.J. Casson, so much so, that they persuaded the Ontario government to make it a park.
- Extensive backcountry canoeing and sea kayaking experiences.
- Outstanding hiking including the 80 km, looped, La Cloche-Silhouette Trail, as well as cross-country skiing and snowshoeing in winter.
- George Lake campground, with access to beaches, trails, and canoeing.
- Yurt accommodation available year-round.
- Historic Village of Killarney, founded in 1820 as a fur trading post on Georgian Bay, 10 km from park and home of the famous Herbert Fisheries fish and chips.
Park Type: Day Use and Overnight

Activities:
Biking, Birding, Boating, Camping (front-country and back-country), Canoeing, Fishing (limited), Hiking, Natural Heritage Education programs, Swimming, Winter Activities

Park Fees:
$14.50 (Regular Day Use)

Background:
The origin of the park is owed to the conservation efforts of artists. Canadian Group of Seven artist A. Y. Jackson was so alarmed by the prospect that Trout Lake (now O.S.A. Lake) was about to be logged that he petitioned the Provincial government of the day to have it preserved. His letter was received by William Finlayson, then the Minister of Lands and Forests, resulting in a successful conclusion. The lake was taken into trust by the Ontario Society of Artists and its name was changed to O.S.A. Lake. Jackson's efforts were rewarded with the naming of a lake after him on his 90th birthday. The hills and lakes in the Killarney area became a popular place for painting and sketching and over the years several other members of the Group of Seven worked there including Franklin Carmichael, Arthur Lismer and A. J. Casson. In 1959 the Killarney Park area was set aside as a wilderness preserve. In 1962 Highway 637 opened, connecting the north shore of Georgian Bay all the way from the town of Killarney to the Trans-Canada Highway. Finally in 1964, with the help of lobbying efforts by the Group of Seven, 4,000 square miles (10,000 km2) of Georgian Bay shoreline were set aside as a wilderness reserve, and Killarney became a provincial park. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killarney_Provincial_Park

Date Established?: 1964