Founders' Oak - New Braunfels, TX
14R E 583569 N 3287146
A Texas Live Oak tree grows immense as a centuries-old tree growing by Comal Springs in New Braunfels, TX.

This grand oak is aptly named as Founders' Oak because it certainly was here first as the early explorers and settlers began to discover the opportunities of the Texas hill country in what is now Comal County. A Spanish mission here in the mid-1700s, from 1756-1758, but closed and moved because of native Indian depredations. I suspect that even then this tree has some solid size and was pushing a few centuries already ringing its trunk's girth. Another century passed before Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels negotiated ownership of this land. It has been another century since then, so this truly old oak is easily half of a millennium in age. Typical of this and the Church Oak elsewhere within New Braunfels, this tree's branches and shade were used to school pioneer children, hold sacred services of Catholic Mass, and meet for social, business and political events. If we knew how to hear this Founders' Oak tales, we would be amazed at what it has witnessed and survived.

Links to references and facts about the Founders' Oak:

Historic Event:
Was a mature tree when the El Camino Real de los Tejas/ Kings Highway/ Ols San Antonio Road was first use by Spanish explorers around 1714. A Spanish mission was established near the tree for two years from 1756-1758 but closed due to Indian depredations. Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels bought the surrounding land which has become what we now know as Comal County and the city of New Braunfels, TX. The German settlers established a strong community near this tree and used it as a meeting place. It is one of the truly old trees left in Texas.

Species: Texas Live Oak

Approximate Age: 400