Point de vue de Ouemo - Magenta, New Caledonia
[FR] Le fort de Ouemo vous permettra de découvrir les canons de Ouemo datant de la seconde guerre mondiale et de profiter d'une vue imprenable! [EN] The fort of Ouemo will allow you to discover the canons of Ouemo dating from the Second World War.
Location: New Caledonia

[FR] Sur un petit cap, appendice de la pointe aux Longs Cous, transformé en terrain militaire, des fortifications sont érigées vers 1860. Le Fort de Ouémo est doté d’une batterie de canons installés dans le cadre de la défense côtière de Nouméa. Déclassés, démontés, remontés, les deux canons sont finalement réintégrés sur site en 1991. Un très joli jardin y est aménagé en 2007, et la batterie redevient accessible au public. Une petite promenade contourne aujourd’hui les deux pièces d’artillerie jusqu’à la pointe d’où une vue magnifique plonge directement dans les profondeurs du lagon. Direction Magenta, Tina et, tout en face, le Mont-Dore et les paysages du Sud. Un très bel endroit, pour un pique-nique, une escapade romantique, ou une petite leçon d’histoire.

[EN] On a small cape, an appendage of the point to the Long Cous, turned into military ground, fortifications were erected around 1860. Fort Ouemo is equipped with a battery of guns installed as part of the coastal defense of Noumea. Decommissioned, dismantled, reassembled, the two cannons were finally reinstated on site in 1991. A very pretty garden was built in 2007, and the battery becomes accessible to the public. A short walk today skirts the two pieces of artillery to the point where a magnificent view plunges directly into the depths of the lagoon. Direction Magenta, Tina and, opposite, the Mont-Dore and the landscapes of the South. A very nice place, for a picnic, a romantic getaway, or a little history lesson.

Source : (visit link)

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes