Le château Barrière au cœur d’une fête médiévale ce lundi - Périgueux, France
31T E 320257 N 5005646
[EN] A press article on medieval festivals at Château Barrière in Périgueux. [FR] Un article de presse sur des fêtes médiévales au Château Barrière à Périgueux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

< "The Barrière castle is located in central Perigord, Périgueux, rue de Turenne, less than two hundred meters from the amphitheater and the church of Saint-Etienne-de-la-Cité.

Built on the foundations of the city walls, high fortifications with materials recovered from the Roman ruins of ancient Vesuna, there is evidence of its existence from 1245.

It bears the name of the family that possessed it in the Middle Ages. Today ruined, it still retains its 12th century Romanesque dungeon and the 'remainder of a rectangular dwelling with its fifteenth century polygonal stair tower.

Fired by the Huguenots in 1575, it was not rebuilt and suffered its last affront with the last century the passage of the railway line at his feet. "