Stained Glass Window - Hall of Memory - Birmingham, England, UK.
A stained glass window located in the Hall of Memory in Centenary Square in Birmingham city centre.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Hall of Memory was opened in 1925. It stands as a memorial to the men and women of Birmingham who gave their lives in the First World War, Second World War and in active service since 1945.

The Hall of Memory and the colonnade was designed by S. N. Cooke and W. Norman Twist. It was built by John Barnsley and Sons, and John Bowen and Sons. The Grade 1 listed octagonal hall is a classical design with a domed roof, and is constructed of Portland Stone. (visit link)

The stained glass window is located facing the main entrance. It was designed by Richard J Stubington (1885-1966), and features a cross.
The geometric design and the colours of the glass match those of the stained glass crown of the buildings decorative dome.

Richard Stubington (1885-1965) Stained glass artist.
Richard John Stubington studied under Henry Payne at the Birmingham School of Art. He worked with Payne alongside other students, and succeeded him as teacher of stained glass, among other subjects, at Birmingham in 1909.

Type of building where window is located: Other

Centenary Square,