Cathédrale Saint-Front - Périgueux, France
31T E 321088 N 5005880
[EN] The pilgrimage to St. Front is recommended to the pilgrims of St. James in the Codex Calixtinus. [FR] Le pèlerinage à saint Front est recommandé aux pèlerins de saint Jacques dans le Codex Calixtinus.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Saint Front, proto-bishop delegated by St. Peter, was revered in this major building became a cathedral in the seventeenth century.

The church of St. Front was built in the 12th century, with a plan in the shape of a Greek cross, covered with five cupolas. Became cathedral in 1669, it was restored by Paul Abadie in the 19th century.

The Pilgrim's Guide [ The Codex Calixtinus ] evokes the relics of Saint Front: "We must visit the city of Périgueux to the body of the blessed Front, bishop and confessor who, bishop to Rome by the apostle St. Peter, was sent with a priest named George to preach in this city. The tomb of St. Front, which was preserved in the church and attracted pilgrims, was destroyed in the 16th century. "