Burgerhaus mit Pergola - Eyholz, VS, Switzerland
32T E 416186 N 5127278
This traditional home in Eyholz was built in 1778, its pergola is explicitly mentioned in official heritage site list.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Burgerhaus with its large pergola stands in the south of Eyholz on a side street. The northern part of the upper floor is made of wood, the rest of stone with corner pilaster strips. The entrance to the upper floor has a double staircase and a niche with a saint figure above the door. The frames of the very little window indicate that the walls are at least half a meter thick.

The pergola, explicitly mentioned in the official monument list, surrounds the whole house and even completely covers the street next to it. Apparently, it has been recently renewed, with only the southeastern part being overgrown at the moment, but older pictures (such as Street View from 2013) show that everything is normally planted with grapevines.

The house was built in 1778 and renovated in 1970. Today it belongs to the Burgerschaft Visp and can be rented for events.

DE: Das Burgerhaus mit seiner grossen Pergola steht im Süden von Eyholz an einer Seitenstrasse. Der nördliche Teil des Obergeschosses ist aus Holz, der Rest aus Stein mit Ecklisenen. Der Eingang zum Obergeschoss hat eine zweiläufige Freitreppe und eine Nische mit einer Heiligenfigur über der Tür.Die Einfassungen der sehr keinen Fenster lassen erkennen, dass die Mauern mindestens einen halben Meter dick sind.

Die in der Denkmalliste explizit erwähnte Pergola umrundet das ganze Haus und überdeckt auch die Strasse daneben komplett. Offenbar wurde sie kürzlich erneuert, da zur Zeit nur der südöstliche Teil dicht überwachsen ist, ältere Bilder (z.B. Street View von 2013) zeigen aber, dass normalerweise alles mit Weinreben bepflanzt ist.

Das Haus wurde 1778 erbaut und 1970 renoviert. Heute gehört es der Burgerschaft Visp und kann für Anlässe gemietet werden.
Is the pergola freestanding or attached to a structure?: Attached to a structure

Free to visit?: Free to the public