Saxon and Mediaeval reburial - St Mary - Kempsey, Worcestershire
30U E 553122 N 5776854
This grave marker lies just outside St Mary's church grounds, and marks the reburial of Saxon and Mediaeval bones found in ancient graves during the construction of the flood defences.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

It was erected in 2013 by the locals, following the discovery of 42 ancient graves during the construction of the flood defences. It bears a celtic knot pattern and the inscription:
Marking the reburial
of our Saxon and
Mediaeval forbears
800-1300 BC

The actual interment is just the other side of the fence, within the churchyard, but the stone was erected outside the fence so that passing ramblers would be able to see it.

Nearest Out of Place Graves