Bell tower Kath. Kirche St. Nikolaus - Oberfell, RP, Germany
The Catholic Church of St. Nicholas with a bell tower was built in the 14th century in Oberfell.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Die katholische Kirche St. Nikolaus wurde im 14. Jahrhundert erbaut. Sie stand bis ins 17. Jahrhundert im Verbund mit der Mutterkirche St. Kastor in Ober-Lehmen. 1375 wurde der Oberfeller Kirche durch den Trierer Erzbischof Kuno von Falkenstein das Taufrecht verliehen.
Der romanische Eingangsturm aus der Bauzeit ist eher schlicht. Die vollständig erhaltene Einrichtung und Bemalung der neugotischen Stufenhalle (1910) stammt ebenfalls aus dem 14. Jahrhundert.

[EN] The Catholic Church of St. Nicholas was built in the 14th century. She got to the 17th century in conjunction with the Mother Church St. Kastor in upper Lehmen. 1375 the upper church Feller was awarded by the Trier Archbishop Kuno of Falkenstein the Taufrecht.
The Romanesque entrance tower from the construction is rather simple. The completely preserved furnishings and painting of the neo-Gothic stepped hall (1910) also dates from the 14th century.
Address of Tower:
Hauptstraße