Cpt C. Sturt - 100 years - Berri, SA, Australia
A plaque, and stand-alone column, are placed by the Murray River to commemorate the journey of exploration of 1830 by Captain Charles Sturt.
Location: South Australia, Australia

In January 1930 a monument was unveiled to commemorate a centenary since the inland exploration of Charles Sturt, and passing this spot in January 1830. On the western side of the marble base of the monument is a brass plaque, with the following inscription:

Captain CHARLES STURT

Passed this spot

January 1830

Erected 1930

"In 1828 he discovered the Darling River and in January 1830 the Murray River, which he followed until he reached present day Goolwa. With the assistance of the local Aborigines, Sturt and his party were able to reach the Murray mouth in South Australia.

"He was unable to get his boat out into the sea and had to walk across the dunes to see the river flowing into the ocean. However Sturt had seen enough good land and it was his report of this journey that later influenced the decision in England to establish the Colony of South Australia.

"'An itinerary for the unveiling of memorials erected in connection with the Sturt centenary, arrangements in regard to which are being made under the auspices of the South Australian branch of the Royal Geographical Society has been fixed as follows: — Renmark, Wednesday afternoon, January 15: Berri, Thursday morning; Loxton, noon, Thursday; and Bannera, Thursday afternoon; Waikerie, Friday morning: and Morgan, Friday afternoon; Mannum, Saturday morning and Murray Bridge, Saturday afternoon; Hindmarsh Island, Sunday afternoon. At each centre a memorial cairn will be unveiled by the Chief Justice (Sir George Murray). The trip is to be made from Renmark to Morgan by motors, and from Morgan to Goolwa by steamer. Committees in New South Wales and Victoria are co-operating in the proceedings'.
The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 17 October 1929."
[ex- Monuments Australia: Charles Sturt, Berri]