Eglise Saint Pierre - Dompierre sur mer, Nouvelle Aquitaine
30T E 649390 N 5116794
[FR] L'église Saint Pierre dont la construction initiale date du XIe siècle, est située au cœur du Bourg. [EN] The Saint Pierre church, originally built in the 11th century, is located in the center of the village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Elle a subi au cours des siècles de nombreuses reconstructions. D'origine, elle conserve une jolie fenêtre romane sur le mur Sud, rouverte en 1996 lors des travaux de restauration. Au XVe siècle, on avait accolé à la nef principale, deux autres nefs. Seule subsiste celle du midi. Le clocher quadrangulaire, extrêmement étroit, flanqué d’un seul, mais énorme contrefort en glacis, abrite 3 cloches qui ont été souvent détériorées et refondues au cours des siècles.

[EN] The Saint Pierre church, originally built in the 11th century, is located in the heart of the village.
It has known many reconstructions over the centuries. Originally, it remains a nice Romanesque window on the south wall, reopened in 1996 during restoration work. In the fifteenth century, we had joined to the main nave, two other naves. Only the south one remains. The quadrangular bell tower, extremely narrow, flanked by a single, but huge buttress glacis, houses 3 bells that were often deteriorated and recast over the centuries.

Source : (visit link)
Type of Church: Church