Quigg-Baulard Cottage - Galveston, TX
Home on Broadway erected by William and Josephine Quigg in 1867.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Architectural Classification: OTHER: Raised Cottage; LATE VICTORIAN: Queen Anne
Architect/Builder: Joseph Rice

The Quigg-Baulard Cottage in Galveston, Galveston County, Texas, is a single-story raised cottage constructed in 1867 and modified later. The house is of wood frame construction with clapboard siding and is set on substantial brick piers that elevate the house five feet above ground level. The house is in three sections: a front (main) section of the house, a rear extension constructed before 1871 and a major addition constructed in 1887. The front (main) section of the house exhibits Greek Revival styling characteristic of the vernacular homes of mid-19th century Galveston. These characteristics include central entry hall with two flanking rooms on each side; wide cornice banding and entry door with transom, sidelights, and pilaster trim details. The rear extension contains three work rooms and may have been added after the initial construction of the front section. It also features a long shuttered breezeway. The Quigg-Baulard Cottage also exhibits decorative detailing such as spindle work frieze, turned spindle balustrades and sitting verandas. Along with the bay window, these characteristics are in keeping with Queen Anne style popular around the time that a major addition was added to the house in 1887. The 1887 addition changed the footprint of the house from two sections to three sections. The three-section footprint of the Quigg-Baulard Cottage has remained the same since 1887. In 1987, the Mary Moody Northen Endowment restored the Quigg-Baulard Cottage under the direction of noted architect, W. Eugene George. It currently serves as the administrative offices for the Moody Northen Endowment."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No