Rosenberg Library - Galveston, Tx
Public Library on Sealy Street is listed on the NRHP.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Style/Type: Second Renaissance Revival
Architect/Builder: William S. Eames & Thomas C. Young/St. Louis

Multi-story rusticated brick and stone structure; modified I-shape with low pitched tiled, hipped roof; wide cornice and frieze; 3 bays on 23rd St. or main entrance facade; primary openings are 2-story arches with pediment and complete entablature; open book carved in each pediment; arched transom with carved spandrels; entrance on south or Ave. I side opens onto balustraded landing. "Rosenberg Library 1902" carved in frieze on 23rd St. side. Decorative panels carved with names of authors flank primary openings. Statue of Henry Rosenberg in center of 23rd St. side. Later addition is light-stone rectangular structure with low-pitched, hipped roof; plain, smooth surface; entrance placed at connection point of original building and addition. This later addition is not a contributing element of the nomination.

Architecturally, the original building is unique among early Galveston buildings and is the most intact public building representing the early twentieth century."

Artist: Architect/Builder: William S. Eames & Thomas C. Young

2310 Sealy Street Galveston, TX 775501